Virginia: Medical Malpractice – a Lawyer’s Venue (April 11, 2016)
[…] “Defendants’ Motion and affidavits to the contrary notwithstanding, I suspect that the possible composition of the jury is the primary motivation.” Morris v. City of Harrisonburg, 42 Va. Cir. 492, 493 (Augusta Jul. 18, 1997)(emphasis added)(courts 25 miles apart is only “minor inconvenience” and venue transfer is denied).

 

Va. Code §8.01-261 provides “Category A or preferred venue”. Where there is no preferred venue, hornbook law holds that the presumptively correct venue is Plaintiff’s chosen Category B “permissible venue,” such as under Va. Code §8.01-262.

 

Va. Code §8.01-262(3) specifies permissible venue “provided there exists any practical nexus to the forum including, but not limited to, the location of fact witnesses, plaintiffs, or other evidence to the action, wherein the defendant regularly conducts substantial business activity”. Hence, as a matter of law and fact, Plaintiff’s chosen venue remains permissible venue under §8.01-262(3) in the matter sub judice.