The last sentence of § 8.01-581.17(C) provides a broad exception negating privilege for routine incident reports, electronic incident data, sentinel event reports and investigative materials in medical malpractice cases. “Nothing in this section shall be construed as providing any privilege to the hospital medical records kept with respect to any patient in the ordinary course of business of operating a hospital . . . .” (emphasis added). Riverside Hosp., Inc. v.